State v. Harber
[…] State v. Harber

Sognier, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent because I believe Hill v. State, 193 Ga. App. 280 (387 SE2d 582) (1989) was correctly decided. The facts in Hill parallel those in the case at bar. In Hill, the defendants, two University of Georgia students, were convicted of drug offenses arising from possession of contraband found during a search of their off-campus apartment by university police. In overruling the denial of the defendants’ motion to suppress, this court held that because OCGA § 20-3-72 authorized university system police to make arrests “for offenses committed upon any property under the jurisdiction of the board of regents and for offenses committed upon any public or private property within 500 yards of any property under the jurisdiction of the board,” search warrants likewise “ ‘must be confined to the territorial limits of the campus.’ [Cit.]” Hill, supra at 281. I recognize that the university police officers who conducted the searches at issue were certified peace officers, as were the officers in Hill, and OCGA § 17-5-24 has been