Deutsches Land, Inc. v. City of Glendale
[…] (5) "Tenant at will" means any tenant holding with the permission of his landlord without a valid lease and under circumstances not involving periodic payment of rent; but a person holding possession of real property under a contract of purchase or an employment contract is not a tenant under this chapter. (Emphasis added.)

If there were a lease covering all of Lot 3, as alleged, Deutsches Land would be ineligible for the exemption under the § 70.11 preamble because the lessee (Bavarian Waldhaus Inn, Inc.) would not "be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the property." Moreover, Deutsches Land probably could not show that it used "all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the leased property, construction debt retirement of the leased property or both. ..." Deutsches Land would be ineligible for exemption for Lot 3 under § 70.11(8) because, by definition, subsection (8) "does not apply to property that is leased by an exempt organization to another person ..." I agree that if Deutsches Land leased a discrete part of Lot 3 to the Bavarian Inn, that "part" would be subject to tax and the unleased part would remain exempt.