On this record, Deutsches Land did not adequately make this showing and the exemption must be denied.
Bavarian Inn
¶ 29. Deutsches Land also sought a property tax exemption on its activities at the Bavarian Inn. It recognized that Waldhaus' for-profit activity at the Bavarian Inn meant that the Inn did not qualify for a total exemption. Instead, Deutsches Land sought a partial exemption of 25% of the building based on the activities that the benevolent associations conduct at the Bavarian Inn. Deutsches Land claimed its entitlement to a partial exemption under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(8),8 which provides in relevant part:
(8) TAXED IN PART. Property that is exempt under this section and that is used in part in a trade or business for which the owner of the property is *89subject to taxation under sections 511 to 515 of the internal revenue code, as defined in s. 71.22(4m), shall be assessed for taxation at that portion of the fair market value of the property that is attributable to the part of the property that is used in the unrelated trade or business. This subsection does not apply to property that is leased by an exempt organization to another person... ,9
¶ 30. Since 1931, this state has recognized the ability of an exempt organization to receive a property tax exemption on only part of its property.