Instead, if the lodge itself operates a restaurant or an exempt printer itself does commercial printing, subsection (8) can apply.
Weissenfluh's particular expertise was noted by both Deutsches Land and the City of Glendale. Not only has Weis-senfluh been an assessor for 25 years, he also has been the chief assessor in the state's largest city which annually receives 500 applications and administers 7,000 exemptions.
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(4) adds a third "racial non-discrimination" condition to the two contained in the preamble: "in addition to the requirements specified in the introductory phrase of this section, the lessee does not discriminate on the basis of race."
Thus, an organization that claims its exemption under subsection (4) and leases a part of its property must satisfy three conditions to maintain its total exemption: (1) the rent use condition; (2) the tenant identity condition; and (3) the "racial nondiscrimination" condition.