Brabec v. Brabec, 181 Wis. 2d 270, 283, 510 N.W.2d 762 (Ct. App. 1993); see also Hartung v. Hartung, 102 Wis. 2d 58, 66, 306 N.W.2d 16 (1981).
*100Soccer Fields
¶ 50. Deutsches Land sought a full exemption on the soccer fields. It asserts that because those fields are used exclusively by the benevolent soccer organization, they are entitled to a total exemption under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4).
¶ 51. While the soccer fields may be used exclusively by the soccer club, that fact alone does not automatically dictate an exemption. Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(4) requires that even if a benevolent association exclusively uses its property for benevolent purposes, the benevolent association is only entitled to an exemption on property "not exceeding 10 acres. . .necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit."
¶ 52. The exemption of land is tied to, and follows from, the exemption of buildings. This means that land devoid of buildings cannot qualify for an exemption under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4).