¶ 22. If the legislature had intended to narrow the exemption in the way that Lannon suggests, it could have easily done so. In looking at this exemption in the context of the whole statute, we note that several of the 24 other subsections in the statute contain examples of qualifying language. Such limiting language is not found in the exemption at hand.
¶ 23. For example, in the subsection entitled "TOOLS AND GARDEN MACHINES," the legislature chose to narrow the exemption to equipment "used in" or "used by" a particular business model or industry. Wis. Stat. § 70.111(9). Under it, "tools" are exempt if they are "kept and used in the mechanic's trade." Id. (Emphasis added.) Moreover, "garden machines," are exempt if they are "owned and used by any person in the business of farming or in the operation of any orchard or garden." Id. (Emphasis added.) The "used by" qualifier is also employed in Wis. Stat. §§ 70.111(14), 70.111(24), and 70.111(25).3
*167¶ 24. The legislature adopted a variation of this language in the subsection entitled, "FARM MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT." Wis. Stat. § 70.111(10). Below its definition of "Machine," the exemption specifies, "Tractors and machines; including accessories, attachments, fuel and repair parts for them; whether owned or leased, that are used exclusively and directly in farming . . . ." Id. (Emphasis added.)
¶ 25. Finally, the legislature provided yet another example of limiting language in the subsection entitled "CAMPING TRAILERS AND RECREATIONAL MOBILE HOMES." Wis. Stat. § 70.111(19)(b). It states, "Mobile homes, as defined in s. 66.0435, that are no larger than 400 square feet and that are used primarily as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, travel or seasonal purposes." Id. (Emphasis added.)
¶ 26. Clearly the legislature has demonstrated an ability to use qualifying language which limits an exemption, as evidenced by these different subsections. Therefore, what Wis. Stat. § 70.111(20) does not say is also significant when interpreting its meaning.