¶ 1. Wisconsin allows certain property to be exempt from general property taxes. One of these exemptions is for logging equipment. Wisconsin Stat. § 70.111(20) (1999-2000),1 entitled "Logging Equipment," gives an exemption for "[a]ll equipment used to cut trees, to transport trees in logging areas or to clear land of trees for the commercial use of forest products." Wood-Land Contractors, Inc., is in the business of clearing land for developers. Incidental to its business, it cuts trees, removes them from the developers' land, produces logs, firewood and wood chips from these trees and sells the products.