Faydash v. City of Sheboygan
[…] This is exactly why our supreme court recognized that these fact-specific questions "can only be answered on a case-by-case basis." Id. at 84. Under the facts of Faydash's case, her property is not exempt.

By the Court. — Order affirmed.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

We note that though we may use legislative history to assist us in interpreting an ambiguous statute, it does not assist us here because the legislature provided little if any history relating to the creation of subsection (1) of Wis. Stat. § 70.111. See 1949 Wis. Laws, ch. 63, § 2.

Wisconsin Stat. §70.111(20) states that the following personal property is exempted from taxation: "Logging equipment. All equipment used to cut trees, to transport trees in logging areas or to clear land of trees for the commercial use of forest products."