Faydash v. City of Sheboygan
[…] Personal ornaments and jewelry, family portraits, private libraries, musical instruments other than pianos, radio equipment, household furniture, equipment and furnishings, apparel, motor bicycles, bicycles, and firearms ¿/such items are kept for personal use by the owner and pianos if they are located in a residence. (Emphasis added.)

¶ 10. Wisconsin Stat. § 70.109 is a related statute and represents a codification of the exemption principal espoused by our supreme court in 1899, in the case of Katzer v. City of Milwaukee, 104 Wis. 16, 20-21, 79 N.W. 745 (1899). Section 70.109 states, in relevant part, that "[e]xemptions under this chapter shall be strictly construed in every instance with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption."

¶ 11. Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11 is germane because the supreme court has explicitly found it useful in interpreting Wis.