Lawson v. Watkins
[…] After Lawson’s appeal of the first action had been decided by the Court of Appeals, Lawson filed a motion to dismiss in the present action, contending, in part, that the issue of title to the racetrack had been dealt with in the prior action and was res judicata. The trial court denied the motion to dismiss as to the racetrack issue and that issue was actually litigated in the present action with the jury finding for Watkins.

1. OCGA § 9-12-40 provides that:

[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.

This is a codification of Georgia’s basic common law rule of res judicata. However, for one action to act as a bar to a subsequent action, the two actions must share certain characteristics.