People v. McNeese
[…] The crux of the People’s argument on appeal is that the defendant did not establish that the decedent actually entered defendant’s apartment unlawfully. The People argue that since the woman occupying the apartment had invited the decedent into the apartment, and had used her key to enter, the decedent was an invited guest, despite the fact that the terms of her tenancy prohibited his admission into the apartment. We disagree.

Section 18-1-704.5, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) states in part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of § 18-1-704, any occupant of a dwelling is justified in using any degree of physical force, including deadly physical force, against another person when that other person has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling, and when the occupant has a reasonable belief that such other person has committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited entry, or is committing or intends to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry, and when the occupant reasonably believes that such other person might use *884any physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant, (emphasis supplied)

In People v. Guenther, 740 P.2d 971, 981 (Colo.1987), our supreme court interpreted the statute as follows:

The burden is on the defendant seeking the benefit of the statutory immunity to establish by a preponderance of evidence that: 1) another person made an unlawful entry into the defendant’s dwelling; 2) the defendant had a reasonable belief that such other person had committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited entry, or was committing or intended to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry; 3) the defendant reasonably believed that such other person might use physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant of the dwelling; and 4) the defendant used force against the person who actually made the unlawful entry into the dwelling.

Our primary task in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Charnes v. Boom, 766 P.2d 665 (Colo.1988).