(dissenting). I respectfully dissent. As the majority states, pursuant to MCL 331.533; MSA 14.57(23), the data collected by or for a review entity are confidential, are not public records, and are not discoverable. However, the Legislature has established several exceptions to this general rule. See MCL 331.532; MSA 14.57(22). In particular, MCL 331.532; MSA 14.57(22) provides:
The release or publication of a record of the proceedings or of the reports, findings, and conclusions of a review entity shall be for 1 or more of the following purposes:
* * *
(e) To review the qualifications, competence, and performance of a health care professional with respect to the selection and appointment of the health care professional to the medical staff of a health facility.
The Legislature did not specify to whom the review entity materials could be released; it stated only that release “shall” be for the purposes set forth in the statute.