IV.
Profit challenges the sufficiency of the state’s circumstantial evidence to support the jury’s verdict finding him guilty of Bell’s murder. Profit was found guilty of two counts of first-degree murder under Minn. Stat. § 609.185(1) and (2) (1998) and one count of intentional second-degree murder under Minn.Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (1998). Section 609.185(1) requires the state to prove that the defendant killed a human being with premeditation and intent. Section 609.185(2) requires the state to prove that the defendant killed a human being “while committing or attempting to commit criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence.” Section 609.19, subd. 1 requires a showing that the defendant “eausefd] the death of a human being with intent * ⅜ * but without premeditation.”