Allen v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] However, although I concur with the result reached by the lead opinion, I write separately to note that the joyriding family member exception does not appear in the plain language of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. Rather, it was effectively inserted into the statute by the appellate courts of this state.

Under MCL 500.3113, first-party no-fault personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits1 are precluded under certain circumstances. MCL 500.3113 provides, in relevant part:

A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
*349(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle.