The Company shall make the necessary revenue reallocations in its next general rate case in order to make such TOU rates available to all transmission level customers.
The appellant contends that the availability limitation provisions of Schedules GT and IT as approved by the Commission constitutes an unreasonable discrimination against Duke’s retail customers who would benefit from time of use rates if they were available. The question of illegal discrimination in utility rates is governed by N.C.G.S. 62-140(a) which provides in pertinent part:
No public utility shall, as to rates or services, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or services either as between localities or as between classes of service.
In construing this provision we have stated that “[t]he long-established question of law with respect to rate differentials is not whether the differential is merely discriminatory or preferential; the question is whether the differential is an unreasonable or unjust discrimination.”