For reasons which we will discuss here, however, we have determined that the evidence did not require the Commission to find that any abnormality existed as to economic conditions during the test period. The appellants’ contention that the Commission erred in this regard is rejected.
N.C.G.S. 62-133(a) mandates that the Commission fix rates that are fair both to the utility and the consumer. N.C.G.S. *18962-133(c) establishes the use of a twelve month test period for setting rates. N.C.G.S. 62-133(c) further provides:
[T]he Commission shall consider such relevant, material and competent evidence as may be offered by any party to the proceeding tending to show actual changes in costs, revenues, or the cost of the public utility’s property used and useful, or to be used and useful within a reasonable time after the test period, in providing the service rendered to the public within this State, including its construction work in progress, which is based upon circumstances and events occurring up to the time the hearing is closed.
These statutory provisions compel the conclusion that the Commission is required to adjust test period data to reflect abnormalities which had a probable impact on the utility’s revenues and expenses during the test period. This conclusion is supported by language in a number of prior cases.