We, therefore, hold that the Commission properly refused to exclude from Duke’s rate base and allowable expenses that portion of the operating expenses and undepreciated costs of McGuire equal to the percentage of its generation received by the municipalities and cooperatives under the exchange agreement.
The appellants also contend that the part of the order which stated that the exchange agreement should be reflected in Duke’s fuel expenses and demand jurisdictional allocation factor is not in the form required. N.C.G.S. 62-79(a) states:
All final orders and decisions of the Commission shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include:
(1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented in the record, and
(2) The appropriate rule, order sanction, relief or statement of denial thereof.
The appellants’ first argument in support of this contention is based on the Commission’s conclusion that the exchange agreement affects North Carolina retail ratepayers by requiring them to pay for McGuire capacity which does not directly serve them at the time.