It then set forth its conclusion that it was proper to treat the costs of McGuire in the manner proposed by Duke due to the specified benefits received by the retail ratepayers. The portion of the Commission’s order concerning the reliability exchange agreements fully comports with N.C.G.S. 62-79(a).
The appellants next contend that the Commission erred in determining Duke’s probable future revenues by failing to adjust Duke’s test period operating revenues to account for abnormally low test period industrial sales. As noted previously N.C.G.S. 62-133 (c) provides:
The original cost of the public utility’s property, including its construction work in progress, shall be determined as of the end of the test period used in the hearing and the probable future revenues and expenses shall be based on the plant and equipment in operation at that time. The test period shall consist of 12 months’ historical operating experience prior to the date the rates are proposed to become effective, but the Commission shall consider such relevant, material and competent evidence as may be offered by any party to the proceeding tending to show actual changes in costs, revenues or the cost of the public utility’s property used and useful, or to be used and useful within a reasonable time after the test period, in providing the service rendered to the public within this State, including its construction work in progress, which is based upon circumstances and events occurring up to the time the hearing is closed.
Thus, the utility’s rates are based upon a historic twelve month test period.