Regarding the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, we said in State v. Boone, 298 N.W.2d 335, 337 (Iowa 1980) (citations omitted):
[…] Yet, that is the basis for deciding what the defendant is entitled to know as consequences of pleading guilty and in so doing waiving constitutional rights.
However, as gleaned by the court in Saad-iq, a direct consequence, of which the defendant must be informed, is one that is definite, immediate and largely automatic in result on the- range of the defendant’s punishment. Id. When one looks at our Iowa statutes, it is clear that all these requirements are met.
Iowa Code section 321J.4(3)(a) (1995) states in pertinent part:
Upon a plea or verdict of guilty of a third or subsequent violation of section 321J.2, the court shall order the department to revoke the defendant’s motor vehicle license or nonresident operating privilege for a period of six years.
In law the word “shall” is a command, and the statute specifically provides that the revocation is effected by court order, not by the authority or discretion of the state department of transportation. The revocation by court order is definite, immediate, and automatic.