concurring in the judgment.
[…] FERC, 49 F.3d 822, 826 (1st Cir.1995))). Indeed, nowhere in its briefing did the agency ask for Chevron deference, as one might have expected it would had it believed it necessary.
*524For these reasons, I do not believe the majority’s Chevron analysis is required in this case, and I decline to join it.
. Vineland agreed during oral argument that the ATF’s order should be upheld if we concluded that any one of the charged violations was supported by substantial evidence.
. Among the provisions referred to by § 843(b)(2) is 18 U.S.C. § 842(f), which makes it a crime for a licensee "willfully to manufacture, import, purchase, distribute, or receive explosive materials without making such records as the Attorney General may by regulation require," and 27 C.F.R. § 555.127, which requires licensees to keep daily records of the total quantity of .explosives received in and removed from each magazine and the total remaining on hand at the end of the day.