concurring in the judgment.
[…] concurring in the judgment.
I agree with the majority that the ATF was not required to give deference to the *523ALJ’s factual findings and legal conclusions. I also agree that substantial evidence supports the ATF’s finding that Vineland willfully violated certain statutory and regulatory record-keeping requirements and that its petition for review should therefore be denied.23 I take issue, however, with the majority’s assertion that we owe Chevron deference to the ATF’s interpretation of the term “willfully” as it appears in 18 U.S.C. § 843(b)(2).
Section 843(b) of Title 18 states that, upon the filing of an application for a license to manufacture or deal in explosives, the Attorney General shall issue the appropriate license if, among other things, “the applicant has not willfully violated any of the provisions of [18 U.S.C. §§ 841 through 848] or regulations issued [thereunder.”24 18 U.S.C. § 843(b)(2).