CMT Investment Co. v. Automated Graphics Unlimited, Inc.
[…] Approximately ten months elapsed between the request for the continuance and the date of trial. On the date of trial, appellant orally contested being brought in as a direct defendant without the leave of court. The trial court denied the motion to dismiss and CMT appeals following the entry of a judgment on a jury verdict against Rojac in the amount of $5,000 and against it in the amount of $15,000. Held:

OCGA § 9-11-21 provides: “Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just.” Plaintiff must obtain leave of court for filing an amendment seeking to make a new party defendant, and obtain a court order to that effect. Pascoe Steel Corp. v. Turner County Bd. of Education, 139 Ga. App. 87 (227 SE2d 887) (1976); Clover Realty Co. v. Todd, 237 Ga. 821 (229 SE2d 649) (1976).