dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
For the reasons stated in the dissenting opinion of Judge Beasley, I agree that the sole issue for this court on appeal is whether the trial court erred in permitting trial against CMT Investment Company as a direct defendant in the absence of a court order allowing it. I further agree with Judge Beasley that the case sub judice should be affirmed. However, while the majority opinion and Judge Beasley’s dissenting opinion assume the necessity of a court order under the provisions of OCGA § 9-11-21, I do not believe that this statute is applicable to these circumstances.
OCGA § 9-11-14 (a) provides in part that: “The plaintiff may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff’s claim against the third-party plaintiff ...” But for language in *355Robinson v. Bomar, 122 Ga. App. 564, 567 (2) (177 SE2d 815), there would be no suggestion in our case law that a third-party defendant could not be changed to a party defendant without leave of court. However, that language in Robinson v.