*433 BACKGROUND
[…] However, in admitting scientific evidence, “the court must make a threshold finding of fact with respect to the reliability of the scientific method offered.” Spencer v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 78, 97, 393 S.E.2d 609, 621 (1990). “[I]f *435the court determines that there is a sufficient foundation to warrant admission of the evidence, the court may, in its discretion, admit the evidence with appropriate instructions to the jury to consider the disputed reliability of the evidence in determining its credibility and weight.” Id. at 97-98, 393 S.E.2d at 621 (citation omitted).
Code § 19.2-270.5, enacted by the General Assembly in 1990, provides, in part, that “[i]n any criminal proceeding, DNA ... testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to prove or disprove the identity of any person.” By enacting Code § 19.2-270.5, the General Assembly has declared that DNA testing and profile comparisons are recognized in the scientific community as reliable procedures for purposes of admitting the results into evidence in Virginia courts to prove or disprove a person’s identity.