Scruggs v. Georgia Department of Human Resources
[…] Thus, that party must obtain a certificate of immediate review from the trial court, and file his application to the appropriate appellate court within ten days of the date of that certificate. The purpose of OCGA § 5-6-34 (b), as noted by the majority, is to give the trial court absolute discretion in deciding whether to allow a party to apply for an appeal from an interlocutory order.

Although it appears interlocutory appeals should be governed exclusively by OCGA § 5-6-34 (b), a conflict arises from the language of OCGA § 5-6-35 (b) of the discretionary application statute, which brings interlocutory appeals into the purview of that section as well. It states that where the order appealed from is interlocutory “the application shall set forth, in addition to the enumeration of errors to be urged, the need for interlocutory appellate review.” The requirements of the discretionary application statute are more liberal than those of the interlocutory appeal statute, allowing appeals by application in specified cases without a certificate from the trial court, as well as a 30-day period in which to file the application.

In Straus v.