SUTTON, Circuit Judge,joined by Chief Judge
[…] Nor, it bears emphasizing, is anyone arguing that a mismatch necessarily requires that a registered voter be removed from the rolls. At most, the identification of a mismatch allows a county board to investigate whether the mismatch has a legitimate explanation (say, a recent change of address). See Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 3509.06(D) (requiring election officials, before counting an absentee ballot, to “verify that the absent voter’s ballot is eligible to be counted under section 3509.07 of the Revised Code”); id. § 3509.07 (providing that an absentee bal*717lot “shall not be accepted or counted,” if “election officials find that,” among other things, “the applicant is not a qualified elector in the precinct”).