From the complaint, we learn that the policy provides coverage for loss or damage to the tractor by “flood (meaning rising waters).”
[…] We there quoted with approval the following statement of Mr. Justice Stone in Stipcich v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 277 US 311, 322, 72 L ed 895, 900, 48 S Ct 512, who, in construing a policy issued in Oregon, said, “* * * But narrow and unreasonable interpretations of clauses in an insurance policy are not favored. They are prepared by the insurer and if, with equal reason, open to two constructions, that most favorable to the insured will be. adopted. * * *” (204 Or at 300). These holdings are in harmony with ORS 42.260, where we find: “* * * When different constructions of a pro*189vision [of an agreement] are otherwise equally proper, that construction is to he taken which is most favorable to the party in whose favor the provision was made.”
These rules when applied in the matter at bar, compel a rejection of the insurance company’s construction of the phrase, “flood (meaning rising waters),” and the adoption of the construction contended for by plaintiff.
We have examined Long Motor Lines, Inc. v.