(dissenting):
[…] Crump did not purport to waive Montana’s jurisdiction, but simply waived any objection to Utah’s authority to exercise its jurisdiction.
V. JURISDICTION UNDER THE PARENTAL KIDNAPPING PREVENTION ACT
Nor is Utah’s jurisdiction prohibited under the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (1991). In fact, both the plain language of the statute and its. spirit and purposes support the conclusion that Utah has jurisdiction. Subsection (f) of 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (1991) contains language similar to that found in Utah Code Ann. § 78-45c-14(l) (1987).17 Subsection (f) provides:
A court of a State may modify a determination of the custody of the same child made by a court of another State, if—
(1) it has jurisdiction to make such a child custody determination; and
(2) the court of the other state no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination.
As is the case with section 78-45c-14, this section does not strip Utah courts of juris*1185diction, but merely addresses the exercise of that jurisdiction. The majority opinion acknowledges as much wherein it states that the jurisdictional prerequisites of subsection (1) have been met.