See Tri-City Electric Association v. City of Gillette, 584 P.2d 995 (Wyo.1978).
Union first asserts that the PSC requirement that Union must bill and collect long distance and operator charges at AT & T’s tariffed intrastate rates will result in a rate increase to Union’s customers. For that reason, Union argues that the PSC should have, but did not, follow the statutory procedures and make the appropriate findings for a rate increase. Section 37-2-120, W.S.1977 (Dec. 1977 Repl.), requires in the part pertinent to this issue:
“ * * * No order, however, shall be made by the commission which requires the change of any rate or service, facility or service regulation except as otherwise specifically provided, unless or until a public hearing has been held in accordance with the provisions of this act.”
We previously have ruled that this section contemplates a trial-type hearing, and we have reversed a PSC order which resulted in a rate increase but did not afford such a hearing. Tri-State Generation & Transmission Association, Inc. v.