After the case was docketed in the district court, it was certified directly to this court pursuant to Rule 12.09, W.R.A.P.
When a case is certified to this court pursuant to Rule 12.09, W.R.A.P., we examine the decision of the administrative agency as if we were the reviewing court of the first instance. Vandehei Developers v. Public Service Commission, 790 P.2d 1282 (Wyo.1990); Exxon Corporation v. Wyoming State Board of Equalization, 783 P.2d 685 (Wyo.1989); cert. denied — U.S. —, 110 S.Ct. 1937, 109 L.Ed.2d 300 (1990). The authority vested in a reviewing court is set forth in § 16-3-114(c)(ii), W.S.1977 (July 1990 Repl.), as follows:
“(ii) [The reviewing court may] [h]old unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
“(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
“(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;
“(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;
“(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or