(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. As we observed in Johnson v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 329 N.W.2d 49 (Minn.1983), Minn.Stat. § 176.191, subd. 3 (1988), imposes on a health or disability insurer the obligation to make medical or disability payments whenever there is a dispute about the compensa-bility of an employee’s injury. Id. at 52. That statute goes on to provide that “[i]f the injury is subsequently determined to be compensable pursuant to [the Worker’s Compensation Act], the workers’ compensation insurer shall be ordered to reimburse the [health] insurer that made the payments for all payments made under this subdivision by the [health] insurer, including interest at a rate of 12 percent a year.” Minn.Stat. § 176.191, subd. 3 (1988).