dissenting.
[…] “Uninsured motorist statutes are remedial in nature and must be broadly construed to accomplish the legislative purpose. [Cits.]” Commercial Union, 246 Ga. at 51. “The underlying purpose of uninsured motorist legislation [is] the protection of innocent victims from the negligence of irresponsible drivers. . . .” Terry v. State Farm &c. Ins. Co., 269 Ga. 777, 778 (1) (504 SE2d 194) (1998). But given this protection, the uninsured carrier has certain rights as well.
OCGA § 33-7-11 (f) provides that an insurer paying an uninsured claim is “subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom the claim was paid against the person causing [the injury]. . . .” If a defendant who is known but cannot be served turns up after an insurer has paid a claim, the defendant could still assert the defense of lack of service of process and failure to diligently serve and, if successful, thereby defeat the insurer’s subrogation claim.