State v. Iniguez
[…] “If a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime ... in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court ...”. A.R.S. § 13-603(C). [Emphasis added.] In my judgment, the statute cannot be read other than that the amount of economic loss as determined by the court and the amount of restitution ordered by the court should be identical.

Further, “[t]he court shall not consider the economic circumstances of the defendant in determining the amount of restitution.” A.R.S. § 13-804(C). This suggests the preclusion of negotiation.

If a restitution hearing is held, “[t]he state does not represent persons who have suffered economic loss at the hearing, but may present evidence or information relevant to the issue of restitution.” A.R.S. § 13-804(F).

The statute further provides as follows:

G. After making the determinations in subsection B of this section the trial court shall enter a restitution order for each defendant which sets forth all of the following:
1. The total amount of restitution the defendant owes all persons.
2. The total amount of restitution owed to each person.
3. The manner in which the restitution is to be paid.
This order may be supported by evidence or information introduced or submitted to the court before sentencing or any evidence previously heard by the judge during the proceedings.

I find nothing in these legislative directives to suggest that the prosecutor or the court may interfere with the right of the victim to a court determination and order for the full amount of his economic loss.