S.C.Code Ann. § 62-2-801® (1987).
In order to disclaim an interest in property, a disclaim-ant must comply with the applicable South Carolina statutes. See Pate v. Ford, 297 S.C. 294, 376 S.E.2d 775 (1989) (discuss*460ing the predecessor statute to § 62-2-801); McCallum, v. Hayes, 318 S.C. 188, 456 S.E.2d 439 (Ct.App.1995). The Probate Code’s disclaimer statute provides that if a person makes a disclaimer as defined in § 12-16-1910, then the interest disclaimed is considered as if it had never been transferred to the disclaimant. S.C.Code Ann. § 62-2-801(a) (Supp.1998).
Section 12-16-1910 provides that “if a person as defined in Section 62-2-801 makes a disclaimer as provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 2518 with respect to any interest in property, this chapter applies as if the interest had never been transferred to the person.” S.C.Code Ann. § 12-16-1910 (Supp.1998). Accordingly, we may look to federal law for guidance in determining the validity of a disclaimer. See McCallum, 318 S.C. at 190 n. 1, 456 S.E.2d at 440 n. 1 (stating that federal law may be used to construe state law under § 62-2-801).