Holden Ex Rel. Estate of Holden v. Holden Ex Rel. Fulmer
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 62-2-801(f) (1987).

The South Carolina Probate Code’s disclaimer statute provides a person may disclaim an inheritance as follows:

In addition to any methods available under existing law, statutory or otherwise, if a person ..., as a disclaimant, makes a disclaimer as defined in § 12-16-1910 of the 1976 Code, with respect to any transferor’s transfer (including transfers by ... intestacy ...) to him of any interest in ... *464property, ... the interest ... is considered never to have been transferred to the disclaimant.

S.C.Code Ann. § 62-2-801(a) (Supp.1998).

Section 12-16-1910, referenced above, deals with the effect of a disclaimer of a property interest for purposes of estate taxes. This section states “if a person as defined in Section 62-2-801 [the disclaimer statute] makes a disclaimer as provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 2518 with respect to any interest in property, this chapter applies as if the interest had never been transferred to the person.” S.C.Code Ann. § 12-16-1910 (Supp.1998). Section 2518 of the Internal Revenue Code, concerning estate and gift taxes, defines a “qualified disclaimer” for purposes of federal tax laws as follows: