(dissenting).
[…] Banks, 331 N.W.2d 491 (Minn.1983); State v. Gilbertson, 323 N.W.2d 810 (Minn.1982); State v. Zuehlke, 320 N.W.2d 79 (Minn.1982); State v. Boley, 299 N.W.2d 924 (Minn.1980); Matter of Castillo, 293 N.W.2d 839 (Minn.1980); State v. White, 292 N.W.2d 16 (Minn.1980); State v. Armell, 281 N.W.2d 709 (Minn.1979); State v. Finn, 295 Minn. 520, 203 N.W.2d 114 (1972). See also State v. Wipper, 512 N.W.2d 92 (Minn.1994) (vacating a concurrent sentence for arson committed by a defendant to avoid apprehension for the murder of the occupant of a house).
. The current version of Minn.Stat. § 609.185 (1994) provides:
Whoever does any of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life:
* ⅝ * ⅝ t *
(2) causes the death of a human being while committing or attempting to commit criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence, either upon or affecting the person or another * * *.
Minn.Stat. § 609.184, subd. 2 (1994) now provides that the trial court shall sentence a person to life imprisonment "without possibility of release” if the person is convicted of first-degree murder under section 609.185(2).