Sterling v. Bloom
[…] *256Insofar as the second is concerned, plaintiff’s complaint clearly states no cause of action as to defendant Board. The Board of Corrections is simply without authority to revoke an order of probation. Revocation of probation is a purely discretionary function entrusted entirely to the courts, I.C. § 20-222, and such discretionary function falls within the ambit of I.C. § 6-904(1).

Insofar as the failure to arrest Bloom is concerned, the Board and its probation officers do have authority to engage in such action. I.C. § 20-227. However, a probation officer’s exercise of that authority is purely discretionary. The express wording of that statute indicates that use of the arrest power conferred therein is permissive rather than mandatory. “Any parole or probation officer may arrest a parolee or probationer without a warrant ... [if] the parolee or probationer has, in the judgment of said parole or probation officer, violated the conditions of his parole or probation.” I.C. § 20-227 (emphasis added).