Dewitt v. Eveready Battery Co., Inc.
[…] “An issue is genuine where it is supported by substantial evidence.” Johnson, 139 N.C. App. at 681, 535 S.E.2d at 361.

I

Implied Warranty of Merchantability

Plaintiff argues the record contains substantial evidence Defendant breached the implied warranty of merchantability by manufacturing a defective product and by manufacturing a product containing an inadequate warning.

A products liability claim may be premised on the contract principles of warranty. Red Hill Hosiery Mill, Inc. v. MagneTek Inc., 138 N.C. App. 70, 75, 530 S.E.2d 321, 325-26 (2000); N.C.G.S. § 99B-1.2 (1999). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-314, which establishes the implied warranty of merchantability, states in pertinent part:

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require^]

*150N.C.G.S. § 25-2-314(2) (1999). A products liability claim based on a defendant’s alleged manufacture of unmerchantable goods under section 25-2-314 requires a plaintiff to prove: