Dewitt v. Eveready Battery Co., Inc.
[…] II

Inadequate Design

Plaintiff argues he “has offered evidence of a safer, practical, feasible [,] and otherwise alternative design or formulation that could have been reasonably adopted” by Defendant which could have prevented Plaintiffs injury; therefore, summary judgment should not have been granted in favor of Defendant on Plaintiffs inadequate design claim. We disagree.

To establish a products liability claim based on inadequate design or formulation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6, a plaintiff must prove “that at the time of its manufacture[,] the manufacturer acted unreasonably in designing or formulating the product” and “that this conduct was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought.” N.C.G.S. § 99B-6(a) (1999). Additionally, a plaintiff must prove one of the following: