concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The escrow agreement provides that:
“The undersigned agree to pay to you [the escrowholder] as compensation for your services, hereunder an initial fee ., an annual fee . ., and an additional fee of one tenth of one percent of all funds received by you hereunder, together with all actual and necessary expenses and liabilities you may incur hereunder, for all of which you are granted a first lien on all of the above described property and documents and all funds coming into your hand hereunder ..” (Emphasis added.)
I.C. § 5-321 governs statutory interpleader actions and provides in part:
“[T]he court may, in its discretion, award such [interpleader] party his costs and reasonable attorney fees from the amount in dispute which has been deposited with the court.”
The possibly conflicting judgments that the multiple actions might reach may well incur even more legal action and expense, also to be borne by the buyers and sellers.
It is apparent that if the bank had filed an interpleader action as the majority now *564says that it had an affirmative duty to do, the delay in the delivery of the escrowed documents to the plaintiff buyers would have been even more extended than it was. 1.C. § 5-321 provides that upon the filing of the interpleader action 2 the party filing the action “shall deliver the property . to the clerk of the court or to such custodian as the court may direct” and the inter-pleading party is then discharged. Thereafter the buyer and the seller would continue the litigation in that interpleader action to judgment, which judgment could then itself be appealed.