Suitts v. First SEC. Bank of Idaho, NA
[…] We do not agree that a stay under I.C. § 13-211 was the only safeguard available to the McMurtreys to protect their interest in the property pending appeal.

Since the Suitts were in possession of the property and the McMurtreys’ main concern was the transfer of the property to a bona fide purchaser, the appropriate method the McMurtreys should have followed to protect their interest in the property was the filing of a lis pendens on the property. Idaho Code § 5-505 states in relevant part:

“the defendant at the time of filing his answer, when affirmative relief is claimed in such answer, or at any time afterward, may file for record with the recorder of the county in which the property or some part thereof is situated, a notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names of the parties, the object of the action or defense, and a description of the property in that county affected thereby. From the time of filing such notice for record only shall a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected thereby be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action, and only of its pendency against parties designated by their real names.”

Under the statute existing at the time of the initial controversy and appeal, an action is deemed pending from the time of its commencement until its final determination on appeal. I.C. § 12-606 (repealed March 31, 1975).