Progress Energy Carolinas, Inc. v. Strickland
[…] As a preliminary matter, we note that, in this particular case, respondent bore the burden of proving that the court should not grant the petition, according to N.C.G.S. § 40A-25. Section 40A-25 applies to eminent domain proceedings by private condemnors, and it states:

On presenting such petition to the clerk of superior court, ... all or any of the persons whose estates or interests are to be affected by the proceedings may answer such petition and show cause against granting the prayer of the same. The clerk shall hear the proofs and allegations of the parties, and if no sufficient cause is shown against granting the prayer of the petition, shall make an order for the appointment of three commissioners ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-25 (2005) (emphasis added).