Progress Energy Carolinas, Inc. v. Strickland
[…] Either reading of the finding is sufficient to support the court’s conclusion that the petitioner has the right to condemn the land.

III. Respondent’s Second Issue: Description of the Easement

The second issue raised by respondent is whether the petition sufficiently described the extent of the easement to be condemned and whether petitioner has the legal authority to condemn the rights described in the petition. N.C.G.S. § 40A-20 governs what information must be alleged in the petition. It requires “a description of the property which the condemnor seeks to acquire . . ., stating in detail the nature of its public business, and the specific use of the property; and that the property described in the petition is required for the purpose of conducting the proposed business.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-20 (2005).