Progress Energy Carolinas, Inc. v. Strickland
[…] Furthermore, to the extent that petitioner shall have the right to construct future facilities, respondent may seek compensation for his loss at the valuation stage.

IV. Respondent’s Third Issue: The Airstrips

We turn to the final issue in this appeal, whether petitioner can exercise the power of eminent domain when it conflicts with statutes *618governing the obstruction of private airports and runways. The alleged conflict between the statutes stems from language in N.C.G.S. § 62-183 that electric power companies may condemn by eminent domain a “right-of-way over the lands, privileges and easements of other persons and corporations” and language in the aviation statutes which declares that airport hazards are not in the public interest and obstruction of a private airport is a misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 63-30, 63-37.1 (2005).