*301This court has consistently held that charging the jury on legal principles dealing with contract construction constitutes reversible error. Likewise, it was error in the instant case to give the jury the quoted charge on contract construction. It is not the province of the jury to construe unambiguous contracts. Empire Mills Co. v. Burrell Engineering &c. Co., 18 Ga. App. 253 (1) (89 SE 530) (1916). OCGA § 13-2-1 provides: “The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court. Where any matter of fact is involved, the jury should find the fact.” “ ‘The rules of law set forth in the Code with respect to the construction of contracts are framed for the guidance and direction of the courts.