concurring specially.
[…] The letter referred to “this appeal” but cited no statute as authority for it. However, in the motion of Birchfield and the corporation to dismiss the tax executions and assessments, they refer to OCGA § 48-2-45 for the procedure they had invoked. That section acknowledged the opportunity for a “written protest” within 30 days; it has since been amended to substitute the word “appeal” for “protest.” Ga. L. 1993, p. 961.
When a taxpayer contests the assessment by a protest or appeal, the authority for which is actually OCGA § 48-2-46, the procedure is governed by that Code section and OCGA § 48-2-47. OCGA § 48-2-46 provides that “In the event the taxpayer desires a conference or hearing, the fact of such desire must be set out in the protest.” The letter of taxpayer Birchfield’s attorney alludes to such only indirectly by stating that “[w]e will show by testimonial evidence, the facts *148upon which our position is based.” The department apparently took that as sufficient, as it set a hearing.