The Circuit Court of Boone County has certified to this Court the following question of law:
[…] As for immunity from common-law actions, this statutory section is silent. Any prohibition of such common-law actions must instead by found elsewhere in the law.3
B. Employer Immunity and W.Va.Code § 23-2-6 (1991)
Consideration of whether an employee who sustains a mental injury without physical manifestation may maintain a common law negligence action against his employer necessarily must be resolved by application of W.Va.Code § 23-2-6 (1991). This Code section provides in relevant part that “[a]ny employer subject to this chapter who shall subscribe and pay into the workers’ compensation fund the premiums provided by this chapter or who shall elect to make direct payments of compensation as herein provided shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring.” This immunity language was a part of the original workers’ compensation law, Acts 1913, Ch.10, § 22 and has not been substantively changed since 1913 in the various reenactments of the Code section in which it appears.