¶ 31. (dissenting). For me the question in this case is simply this: When there is widespread debate in the medical community about two distinct protocols for addressing a medical condition, must the treating physician inform the patient of the *205alternatives? In my view, that question is answered "yes" by Wis. Stat. § 448.30, which states that "[a]ny physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments." (emphasis added.)
¶ 32. But you do not have to take my word on the meaning of this statutory language: you can read, in Martin v. Richards, our supreme court's exegesis and application.