Hahn v. State
[…] I further dissent from the holding that imposition of confinement in accordance with OCGA § 42-8-60 (Code Ann. § 27-2727) was forbidden by Art. I, Sec. X of the United States Constitution, since there are other factors which render the sentences invalid on non-constitutional grounds. Both logic and judicial propriety dictate that we should refrain from deciding cases on constitutional grounds where it is not necessary to do so.

2. OCGA § 42-8-60 (a) (Code Ann. § 27-2727), the first-offender statute, provides that the court “may without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant: (1) Defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or (2) sentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law.” (Emphasis supplied.) The sentences in this case violate this statute in two respects, and this is true regardless of whether the statute was applied in a constitutional manner. First, the defendants did not consent to the sentences imposed.