Butler v. State
[…] State, 273 Ga. 366 (1) (541 SE2d 645) (2001); and (3) “[I]n interpreting criminal statutes, it is axiomatic that any ambiguities must be construed most favorably to the defendant.” Id.

Butler was arrested on July 22, 1994, following his alleged sale of crack cocaine for $20, and was charged with violating OCGA § 16-13-30 (b) (unlawful to sell or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance). At that time,* 5 OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) provided that “any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance . . . shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years. Upon conviction of a *314second, or subsequent offense, he shall be imprisoned for life.” (Emphasis supplied.) Ga.