Butler v. State
[…] In Mikell, supra, 270 Ga. at 468, we rejected the State’s assertion that the sentencing provisions of OCGA § 17-10-7, the general recidivist statute, overrode the sentencing provisions of the statute Mikell was convicted of violating. See also Norwood v. State, 249 Ga. App. 507 (2) (548 SE2d 478) (2001) (enhanced sentencing scheme of OCGA § 16-7-1 prevails over general recidivist scheme of OCGA § 17-10-7).7 The same rule is applicable here — the enhanced sentencing provision of the statute Butler was convicted of violating, OCGA § 16-13-30, prevails over the general recidivist sentencing scheme.

In Mann v. State, supra, 273 Ga. at 368-369, we were faced with a version of OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) amended in 1997 which authorized a trial court to impose a sentence of “not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment,” and which stated OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) “shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided, however that the remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense.” This Court *315concluded that the provisions of OCGA § 17-10-7 did not apply in sentencing Mann for his third conviction for violating OCGA § 16-13-30 (b) because OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) could reasonably be interpreted as granting trial courts discretion in sentencing for a third or subsequent