Butler v. State
[…] At that time,* 5 OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) provided that “any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance . . . shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 30 years. Upon conviction of a *314second, or subsequent offense, he shall be imprisoned for life.” (Emphasis supplied.) Ga. L. 1980, p. 432, § 1. At that time (and to the present time), OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) provided that any person previously convicted of three felonies must, upon conviction of a fourth non-capital felony, “serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served[,]” and OCGA § 17-10-7 (e) provided that “[t]his Code section is supplemental to other provisions relating to recidivous offenders.”6 The trial court applied OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) to sentence appellant to life imprisonment, and applied OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) to make appellant’s sentence one without the possibility of parole.