Butler v. State
[…] It follows that the Court of Appeals properly determined that the trial court did not err by sentencing Butler to life in prison without parole. Accord Mims v. State, 225 Ga. App. 331 (2) (484 SE2d 37) (1997).

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur, except Benham, J., who dissents.

One sale occurred in September 1991 in Glynn County; two sales occurred in November 1990 and April 1991 in McIntosh County. All three felony convictions were entered in February 1992.

OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) sets forth the punishment for persons convicted of violating OCGA § 16-13-30 (b) (manufacturing, distributing, selling, etc. of controlled substances). As amended, it provides that “[u]pon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, [the defendant] shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment.” Subsection (d) then concludes: “The provisions of [OCGA§ 17-10-7 (a)] shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided, however, that the remaining provisions of [OCGA § 17-10-7] shall apply for any subsequent offense.”