Butler v. State
[…] State, 273 Ga. 366, 368 (541 SE2d 645) (2001), Butler argues that only OCGA § 16-13-30 (d), the specific recidivist statute, applied at the time he committed his offense in July 1994 because the Legislature did not indicate its intent for the general recidivist provisions in OCGA § 17-10-7 to prevail over the specific statute until July 1, 1996, the effective date of the amendment to OCGA § 16-13-30 (d) that expressly references OCGA§ 17-10-7.2 The State disagrees, arguing that the Legislature’s intent that OCGA § 17-10-7 prevail over specific recidivist statutes was previously expressed in the language of OCGA § 17-10-7 (e), which provides that “[t]his Code section is supplemental to other provisions relating to recidivous offenders.”

Areviewofthe legislative history of OCGA§ 17-10-7 reveals that the “supplement” language in subsection (e) was not part of former Ga. Code Ann. § 27-2511 (Ga.