State v. Pettee
[…] The explanatory note to section 1.05 elucidates in these words:

Subsection (1) provides that no conduct constitutes an offense unless it is defined as a crime or violation by statute, thus abolishing common law offenses.

MPC § 1.07 sets limits for prosecution and conviction of multiple offenses:

(1)When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense ⅜ * *.2

That provision found its way into the 1963 Minnesota Criminal Code as Minn.Stat. §§ 609.035 and 609.04. Minn.Stat. § 609.035 provides as follows:

Subdivision 1. Except as provided in subdivision 2, and in sections 609.251, 609.585, 609.21, subdivisions 3 and 4, 609.2691, 609.486, 609.494, and 609.856, if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All the offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts.
Subd. 2. (a) When a person is being sentenced for a violation of a provision listed in paragraph (f), the court may sentence the person to a consecutive term of imprisonment for a violation of any other provision listed in paragraph (f), notwithstanding the fact that the offenses arose out of the same course of conduct, subject to the limitation on consecutive sentences contained in section 609.15, subdivision 2, and except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this subdivision.
(b) When a person is being sentenced for a violation of section 169.129 the court may not impose a consecutive sentence for a violation of a provision of section 169.121, subdivision 1, or for a violation of a provision of section 171.20, 171.24, or 171.30.
(e) When a person is being sentenced for a violation of section 171.20, 171.24, or 171.30, the court may not impose a consecutive sentence for another violation of a provision in chapter 171.
(d) When a person is being sentenced for a violation of section 169.791 or 169.797, the court may not impose a consecutive sentence for another violation of a provision of sections 169.79 to 169.7995.
(e) This subdivision does not limit the authority of the court to impose consecutive sentences for crimes arising on different dates or to impose a consecutive sentence when a person is being sentenced for a crime and is also in violation of the conditions of a stayed or otherwise deferred sentence under section 609.135.