Van Dyke v. Van Dyke
[…] Lynne’s final point on appeal consists of two parts. First she argues the trial court could not have found her in contempt because no order to show cause or warrant of attachment was issued. She claims this failure breached the requirements of NDCC section 27-10-07 (Supp.1993). The second portion of her argument relates to the referee’s ordering her to pay Rick’s attorney’s fees in the amount of $750 to purge herself of the contempt citation. She argues no evidence was ever presented to show $750 was reasonable and appropriate.

A close reading of NDCC section 27-10-07 reveals Lynne’s procedural argument must fail. Section 27-10-07 provides:

Order to show cause or warrant of attachment for contempt not committed in presence of judge. In addition to the procedure set out in section 27-10-01.3, when an act punishable as contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court, upon being satisfied of the commission of the offense, may:
1. Order the accused to show cause at a specified time and place why the accused should not be punished for the alleged offense; or
2. Issue a warrant of attachment directed to the sheriff of any county where the accused may be found commanding the sheriff to arrest and bring the accused before the court at a specified time and place to answer for the alleged offense.

NDCC § 27-10-07 (emphasis added). Section 27-10-07 is not mandatory, it is permissive. It suggests two separate vehicles by which judges may bring alleged contemnors before them and provide for a hearing on the contempt. When this section is compared to its predecessor it is clear the statute has changed. Its predecessor was directive rather than permissive in nature. It read:

Order to show cause or warrant of attachment for contempt not committed in presence of judge. When an act punishable as a criminal or civil contempt by a court of record of this state is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court, upon being satisfied by affidavit of the commission of the offense, shall:
*2031. Make an order requiring the accused to show cause at a time and place therein specified why he should not be punished for the alleged offense; or
2. Issue a warrant of attachment directed to the sheriff of any county where the accused may be found commanding him to arrest the accused and bring him before the court forthwith or at a time and place therein specified to answer for the alleged offense.

NDCC § 27-10-07 (1991) (amended 1993) (emphasis added).