State Ex Rel. Atkinson v. Wilson
[…] James v. United States, 366 U.S. 213, 224-25, 81 S.Ct. 1052, 1058, 6 L.Ed.2d 246, 256-57 (1961) (Black, J., concurring and dissenting); United States v. Eaton, 144 U.S. 677, 687, 12 S.Ct. 764, 767, 36 L.Ed. 591, 594 (1892); United States v. Hudson & Goodwin, 11 U.S. (7 Cranch) 32, 33-34, 3 L.Ed. 259, 260 (1812). Furthermore, it would appear that the current English view is that the creation of new crimes lies with Parliament and not the courts. Smith, Judicial Law Making in the Criminal Law, 100 L.Q.Rev. 46 (1984).

. Article VIII, Section 13 of the West Virginia Constitution provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this article, such parts of the common law, and of the laws of this State as are in force on the effective date of this article and are not repugnant thereto, shall be and continue the law of this State until altered or repealed by the legislature.”

. W.Va.Code, 2-1-1, states: