State Ex Rel. Atkinson v. Wilson
[…] Superior Court, 2 Cal.3d 619, 470 P.2d 617, 87 Cal.Rptr. 481, 40 A.L.R.3d 420 (1970) (In Bank), and People v. Greer, 79 Ill.2d 103, 37 III.Dec. 313, 402 N.E.2d 203 (1980), in which the supreme courts of those two states held that it was up to the legislature to create the crime of feticide and not the judiciary. See Comment, Feticide in Illinois: Legislative Amelioration of a Common Law Rule, 4 N.Ill. U.L.Rev. 91 (1983). Under these legislative enactments, the penalty for the murder of an unborn child is often less severe than under the regular murder statute.

. Section 3 of Article VIII of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in part: “The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.”

. Home cited as its authority to create new common law crimes State v. Brooks, 277 S.C. 111, 283 S.E.2d 830 (1981), and State v. Mouzon, 231 S.C. 655, 99 S.E.2d 672 (1957).