No. 15-0021 - State v. Louk FILED
[…] There is no question that
Olivia’s death was caused by her mother’s decision to neglect her child’s welfare, a fact that
her mother readily acknowledged. When asked if she considered Olivia’s welfare when she
took the illegal drug, the petitioner confessed, “I didn’t and I should have.” She attributed
her behavior to “stupidity.”
West Virginia Code § 61-8D-4a provides that “if any parent . . . shall neglect
a child under his or her care, custody or control and by such neglect cause the death of said
child, then such parent . . . shall be guilty of a felony.” West Virginia Code § 61-8D-1(2)
defines “child” as “any person under eighteen years of age not otherwise emancipated by
law.” This Court has long held that “[w]hen a statute is clear and unambiguous and the
legislative intent is plain, the statute should not be interpreted by the courts, and in such case
it is the duty of the courts not to construe but to apply the statute.” Syl. Pt. 5, State v.