No. 15-0021 - State v. Louk FILED
[…] 6
their unborn children to a high risk of injury. The petitioner readily admitted she knew
injecting methamphetamine into her vein would put Olivia at risk. She simply chose to
completely disregard Olivia’s welfare. She should be held accountable for her actions.
While the majority and amici insist that affirming the petitioner’s conviction
would result in future prosecutions of pregnant mothers who engage in lawful, low-risk
activities that are contraindicated during pregnancy and cause harm to their children, there
is no basis for that conclusion. In that regard, West Virginia Code § 61-8D-1(7) defines
“neglect” as “the unreasonable failure by a parent, guardian or custodian of a minor child to
exercise a minimum degree of care to assure the minor child’s physical safety or health.”
(emphasis added). This Court has observed that this definition is sufficient to “give[] a
person of ordinary intelligence fair notice that his or her contemplated conduct is prohibited
and it also provides adequate standards for adjudication.” Syl. Pt. 3, in part, State v.