No. 15-0021 - State v. Louk FILED
[…] healthy life. Olivia only lived eleven days because the methamphetamine injection caused
her mother to suffer respiratory distress that inevitably deprived Olivia of oxygen for a
significant period of time resulting in irreversible brain damage. There is no question that
Olivia’s death was caused by her mother’s decision to neglect her child’s welfare, a fact that
her mother readily acknowledged. When asked if she considered Olivia’s welfare when she
took the illegal drug, the petitioner confessed, “I didn’t and I should have.” She attributed
her behavior to “stupidity.”
West Virginia Code § 61-8D-4a provides that “if any parent . . . shall neglect
a child under his or her care, custody or control and by such neglect cause the death of said
child, then such parent . . . shall be guilty of a felony.” West Virginia Code § 61-8D-1(2)
defines “child” as “any person under eighteen years of age not otherwise emancipated by
law.” This Court has long held that “[w]hen a statute is clear and unambiguous and the