concurring: ■
[…] Upon concluding its inquiry, the majority then determined that, the. term “child,” as used in W. Va. Code § 61-8D-4a, pertains solely to children in being and does not include those yet to be born. By contrast, the dissent’s strained interpretation of this tern produces inconsistent and absurd results when it is logically extended to other statutory provisions employing the term “child.” See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 17C-15-46 (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (requiring “[ejvery driver who transports a child under the age of eight years in a passenger automobile ... shall ... provide for the protection of the child by properly placing, maintaining and securing the child in a child passenger safety device system ,” (emphasis added)); W. Va.