concurring: ■
[…] By contrast, the dissent’s strained interpretation of this tern produces inconsistent and absurd results when it is logically extended to other statutory provisions employing the term “child.” See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 17C-15-46 (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (requiring “[ejvery driver who transports a child under the age of eight years in a passenger automobile ... shall ... provide for the protection of the child by properly placing, maintaining and securing the child in a child passenger safety device system ,” (emphasis added)); W. Va. Code § 49-7-101 (2015) (Repl, Vol. 2015) (adopting “Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children”; delineating procedure for child placements between states; and defining “child” as “a person who, by reason of minority is legally subject to parental, guardianship or similar control”). Again, the dissenters’ failure to follow the established canons of statutory construction results in disparate results that certainly wex-e not contemplated, or intended, by the Legislature in enacting the subject statute.
Legislators, Not Justices, Make Public Policy Determinations