concurring: ■
[…] Contorting West Virginia Code § 61-8D-1 to include the unborn within the definition of a “child” creates irreconcilable conflicts between the provisions of article 8D, chapter 61 and other próvisions in the Code. For example, under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a, it is a crime for a parent to knowingly allow another person to inflict.upon their child any impairment of physical condition that results in death to the child. If “child” includes the unborn, West Virginia Code § 61-8D-2a would criminalize behavior explicitly excluded as criminal behavior elsewhere in the Code. See W. Va. Code § 61-2-30(d)(l) (2005) (excluding the acts of a pregnant woman with respect to the embryo or fetus from giving rise to prosecution under the Unborn Victims of. Violence Act); W. Va. Code § 16-2M-6 (2015) (providing that “[n]o penalty may be assessed against any patient upon whom an abortion is performed or induced”).