concurring: ■
[…] For instance, in the article addressing grandparent visitation, West Virginia Code § 48-10-202 (2001) defines “child” as “a person under the age, of eighteen years who has not been married or otherwise emancipated.” This definition is almost a mirror image of the definition of “child” provided in West Virginia Code § 61-8D-1. If the Legislature *211had intended that “child” include the unborn in West Virginia Code § 61-8D-1, then, the substantively identical language in West Virginia Code § 48-10-202 must also include the unborn. It would necessarily follow, then, that grandparents could file a motion or petition for visitation, with a fetus., See W. Va. Code § 48-10-301 (“A grandparent of a child residing in this State may, by motion or petition, make application to the circuit court or family court of the county in which that child resides for an order granting visitation with his or her grandchild.”). Likewise, fetuses could be subject to custody determinations under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”), W. Va. Code § 48-20-101 to -404. See W. Va. Code § 48-20-102 (2001) (defining “child” as “an individual who has not attained eighteen years of age”).