Concurring Opinion by
[…] I.
A.
Giving the words “their most known and usual signification” and “attending ... to their general or popular use or meaning,” HRS § 1-14 (1993), the language of HRS § 707-702 prohibits reckless conduct against a human being who at the time is alive, and does not express any design to include a pregnant woman whose self-abusive conduct affects her fetus. For at the time of offending acts there is simply no person (ie. one who has been born and is alive) in existence as to whom the conduct can be said to have been directed.
HRS § 707-702(l)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of manslaughter if: (a) [h]e recklessly causes the death of another person[.]” In this statute, the culpable state of mind of recklessly must relate to the result of the defendant’s conduct. In that regard, “person” as used in HRS § 707-702(l)(a) is defined as “a human being who has been born and is alive.” HRS § 707-700 (1993).