Concurring Opinion by
[…] To detach the term person from the result element on the ground of “a curious cognitive dissonance” in Aganon, id. at 127, 123 P.3d at 1227, is at best an untenable judicial revision of that case. It implies, without judicially admitting so, that Aganon was wrongly decided as to this issue and, thus, that on remand the jury in Aganon was erroneously instructed. With all due respect, a straightforward application of the law does not countenance such an approach.
II.
Assuming, arguendo, any dispute as to opposing interpretations of HRS § 707-702(l)(a), our penal code requires that we are to strictly construe the statute. See Supplemental Commentary on HRS § 701-104 (1993) (Conference Committee Report on the Code rejecting a provision that “[t]he rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this Code” and indicating that “ ‘[i]t is the intent of the Committee that definitions of crimes are to be strictly construed’ ”).