Opinion of the Court by
[…] No person, who is the parent, guardian, custodian, person having custody or control, or person in loco parentis of a child under eighteen years of age or a mentally or physically handicapped child under twenty-one years of age, shall create a substantial risk to the health or safety of the child, by violating a duty of care, protection, or support.
Gray, 584 N.E.2dat711.
. Our analysis of the HPC is somewhat more complex than this. See infra section III.A.3.d.
. The state alleged that the mother’s conduct violated the Revised Code of Washington section 9A.42.030(1), which states that "[a] parent of a child or the person entrusted with the physical custody of a child or dependent person is guilty of criminal mistreatment in the second degree if he or she recklessly either (a) creates an imminent and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm, or (b) causes substantial bodily harm by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.” Dunn, 916 P.2d at 953 n. 3.