Opinion of the Court by
[…] HRS § 707-700.15
e. According to the plain language of the HPC, a fetus is not included within the definition of “person."
Having established that the offense of reckless manslaughter contains a conduct element and that the conduct must be directed against a “person,” the final sub-issue is whether the HPC’s definition of “person” includes a fetus. We hold that it does not.
According to HRS § 701-104 (1993), “[t]he provisions of [the HPC] cannot be *129extended by analogy so as to create crimes not provided for herein; however, in order to promote justice and effect the objects of the law, all of its provisions shall be given a genuine construction, according to the fair import of the words, taken in their usual sense, in connection with the context, and with reference to the purpose of the provision.” HRS § 701-104 (emphasis added). Furthermore, this court has declared that a criminal statute “must be strictly construed and that it cannot be extended beyond the plain meaning of the terms found therein.” State v. Johnson, 50 Haw. 525, 526, 445 P.2d 36, 37 (1968) (citing Territory v.