Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id. at 132, 123 P.3d at 1227.
. The logical implication is that third party conduct that occurs against a pregnant woman, causing the death of her child subsequently born alive, also cannot be prosecuted under the manslaughter statute, inasmuch as the legislature has not included fetuses within the definition of the term "person.” To conclude otherwise would require us to subvert the plain meaning of the statute and render an inconsistent holding in order to produce a desired result. However, we need not delve any deeper into this issue as it is not before us today.
. Similarly, HRS § 702-205 states as follows:
Elements of an offense. The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as:
(1) Are specified by the definition of the offense, and
(b) Negative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction).
HRS § 702-204 (1993) states in relevant part that "a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense.”