The ensuing jury trial saw defendant acquitted of the manslaughter counts related to the Kellys3 but convicted of the manslaughter count pertaining to the baby, and on appeal the Appellate Division affirmed the judgment (113 AD3d 793 [2d Dept 2014]).
I agree with the majority that this issue is strictly one of statutory interpretation (majority op at 89), but I disagree with its reading of the pertinent statutes. My analysis begins with Penal Law § 125.05, which is entitled “Homicide, abortion and related offenses; definitions of terms.” As its title suggests, section 125.05 contains “definitions . . . applicable to [Penal Law] article [125].” Included in the terms defined is “person” which, “when referring to the victim of a homicide, means a human being who has been born and is alive” (§ 125.05 [1]).
Based on that language alone, a reasonable mind perhaps could conclude that the Penal Law does not provide for criminal liability for manslaughter in the second degree in this context.