Section 125.00 clearly states a legislative intent to protect both the born and “unborn child [ren] with which a female has been pregnant for more than [24] weeks.” With that precept in mind I turn to Penal Law § 125.15 (1), which embodies the crime of manslaughter in the second degree of which defendant was convicted. Pursuant to that section, “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when . . . [h]e [or she] recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .” (Penal Law § 125.15 [1].) “Recklessly” is defined in Penal Law § 15.05 (3), which states that
“[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he [or she] is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto.”