This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] manslaughter counts, as well as one count each of aggravated
vehicular homicide (Penal Law § 125.14) and driving while ability
impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and any
drug or drugs (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 [4-a]) that were
levied in a prior indictment. The latter counts survived
defendant’s motion to dismiss the prior indictment, and the jury
acquitted defendant of those counts as well as of the counts of
manslaughter in the second degree pertaining to the Kellys.
- 2 -
- 3 - No. 179
abortion and related offenses; definitions of terms.” As its
title suggests, section 125.05 contains “definitions . . .
applicable to [Penal Law] article [125].” Included in the terms
defined is “person” which, “when referring to the victim of a
homicide, means a human being who has been born and is alive” (§
125.05 [1]).
Based on that language alone, a reasonable mind perhaps
could conclude that the Penal Law does not provide for criminal
liability for manslaughter in the second degree in this context.
However, section 125.05 is to be read in tandem (see generally