No. 15-0021 – State of West Virginia v. Stephanie Elaine Louk
[…] By contrast, the dissent’s
strained interpretation of this term produces inconsistent and absurd results when it is
logically extended to other statutory provisions employing the term “child.” See, e.g., W. Va.
Code § 17C-15-46 (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (requiring “[e]very driver who transports a child
under the age of eight years in a passenger automobile . . . shall . . . provide for the protection
of the child by properly placing, maintaining and securing the child in a child passenger
6
safety device system . . . .” (emphasis added)); W. Va. Code § 49-7-101 (2015) (Repl. Vol.
2015) (adopting “Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children”; delineating procedure
for child placements between states; and defining “child” as “a person who, by reason of
minority is legally subject to parental, guardianship or similar control”). Again, the
dissenters’ failure to follow the established canons of statutory construction results in
disparate results that certainly were not contemplated, or intended, by the Legislature in
enacting the subject statute.
Legislators, Not Justices, Make Public Policy Determinations