No. 15-0021 – State of West Virginia v. Stephanie Elaine Louk
[…] children,” correctly compared the subject definition with the Legislature’s definitions of the
term in other, corresponding statutes. Upon concluding its inquiry, the majority then
determined that, the term “child,” as used in W. Va. Code § 61-8D-4a, pertains solely to
children in being and does not include those yet to be born. By contrast, the dissent’s
strained interpretation of this term produces inconsistent and absurd results when it is
logically extended to other statutory provisions employing the term “child.” See, e.g., W. Va.
Code § 17C-15-46 (2005) (Repl. Vol. 2013) (requiring “[e]very driver who transports a child
under the age of eight years in a passenger automobile . . . shall . . . provide for the protection
of the child by properly placing, maintaining and securing the child in a child passenger
6
safety device system . . . .” (emphasis added)); W. Va. Code § 49-7-101 (2015) (Repl. Vol.
2015) (adopting “Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children”; delineating procedure
for child placements between states; and defining “child” as “a person who, by reason of